Ampoule Filling Machine

Ampoule filling machines ensure aseptic, precise, and efficient filling for your project.

  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines
  • Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines

Integrated Ampoule Filling Machines

  • Aseptic filling process compliant with cGMP standards
  • Integrated system minimizes contamination risk
  • High-precision filling system ensures tight volume tolerances
  • High-speed operation for maximum production efficiency

Your Trusted Manufacturer of Ampoule Filling Machines in China

Ampoule filling machines are normally designed to automatically fill the drug into the containers, which are widely used in the pharmaceutical and chemical industries.

SaintyCo is devoted to helping you realize precise ampoule filling for your business. Through the filling system, we can guarantee the consistent dosages for precise filling.

Sterility is also the key consideration of the ampoule filling machines.SaintyCo adopts washing stations, dry stations, and sealing units working together to create a sterile environment for your production.

If you have any thoughts on ampoule filling machines, please contact us and start your business!

Ampoule Filling Machine Series

Glass Ampoule Filling Machine
Glass Ampoule Filling Machine

The glass ampoule filling machines are especially designed for liquids (oral solutions, injections)and powdered medicines. They can be divided into two categories: open-mouth ampoule filling machines and closed-mouth ampoule filling machines.

Open Mouth Ampoule Filling Machines
Open Mouth Ampoule Filling Machines

The open-mouth ampoule filling machines are the most common equipment in ampoule filling. The open-month ampoule is opening state before filling, then SaintyCo normally adopts flame sealing to seal for seamless packaging.

Closed Mouth Ampoule Filling Machines
Closed Mouth Ampoule Filling Machines

The closed-mouth ampoule machines are used for the filling of some toxic, highly active substances. Before filling, the ampoule is closed, you need to do the opening treatment when you are filling. Thus, the closed-mouth ampoule filling machines have higher requirements for sterility.

Plastic Ampoule Filling Machine
Plastic Ampoule Filling Machine

The plastic ampoule filling machines are usually used for the filling of non-injectable fluids. The ampoule filling machines of  SaintyCo don’t need human involvement. They shape the plastic into the size your business needs automatically. So that it can avoid pollution and extend the lifespan of the medicines.

What is the difference between an ampoule filling machine and a vial filling machine?

The ampoule filling machines are designed for ampoule filling. Normally, the ampoule is closed, and it can only be used once to ensure sterility. However, the vital filling machines are used to fill the vial, and you can add the cover to it. Meanwhile, a vial can be used several times.

When should we use ampoule filling machines?

When your medicines are sensitive to oxygen, humidity, etc, you can use the ampoule filling machines to fill. What is more, if you want to precisely control the dosage, the ampoule filling machine is your first choice, too.

What is the price of the ampoule filling machines?

Depending on the grade, production, and precision. The price range is wide, from 60,000 to more than 120,000. If you need the ampoule filling machines, you can contact SaintyCo, and we will give you a surprising price.

What is Ampoule Filling Machine

What is Ampoule Filling Machine

An ampoule filling machine is a device that automatically fills small sealed glass or plastic containers, called ampoules, with liquid medicines or chemicals. It makes sure each ampoule gets the right amount, keeps everything sterile to avoid contamination, and usually combines steps like washing, drying, filling, and sealing all in one. Thanks to its accuracy and clean operation, it’s a key machine for safely producing injectables like vaccines and vitamins.

History of Ampoule Filling Machines

History of Ampoule Filling Machines

The ampoule filling machines were invented in the early 1900s with the widespread use of injectable medication, originally designed to store the anesthetic chloroform. Stanislaus Limousin invented the modern glass ampoule. In the beginning, the filling of ampoules depended on hand operation, which is inefficient and prone to pollute. With the development of industrial automatic technology, we have semi-automatic ampoule filling machines and fully automatic ampoule filling machines.

The Principle of Ampoule Filling Machines

The Principle of Ampoule Filling Machines

The ampoule filling machines utilize the principle of slant to accomplish the filling process. Based on the standard of sterile operation and precise filling, the ampoule filling machines can fill a specific volume into each ampoule and then seal.

The Structure of Ampoule Filling Machines

The Structure of Ampoule Filling Machines

  • Washing Station

Empty ampoules go through a thorough cleaning process to get rid of any dust or impurities, making sure the inside is completely clean and ready for the next step.

  • Drying Station

After cleaning, the ampoules are completely dried to get rid of any moisture, so it won’t interfere with the filling quality.

  • Filling System

The machine fills each ampoule with precision using pumps like ceramic and peristaltic types, making sure every dose is spot on.

  • Sealing Unit

Once filled, each ampoule is tightly sealed to keep it completely sterile.

  • Control System

The control system uses visual checks and online weighing to ensure every product passes quality control.

  • Optional Inspection Systems

The inspection systems have various text processes to guarantee the quality of the product. Normally, some manufacturers may not have the system, but as a professional ampoule filling machine supplier, each ampoule filling machine of SaintyCo is equipped with an inspection system.

Advantages of Ampoule Filling Machines

Advantages of Ampoule Filling Machines

  • Aseptic technique

Designed with a sealed system and laminar airflow, it’s purpose-built for sterile production, safeguarding product integrity where it matters most.

  • High precision filling

Thanks to precision pumps like ceramic and peristaltic types, every ampoule is filled accurately, with less than ±1% variation.

  • Integrated operation

This machine integrates multiple processes—including washing, drying, filling, and sealing—into one streamlined operation. With a high level of automation, it reduces the need for manual labor and significantly boosts production efficiency.

  • Compatible with various specifications

The machine supports a wide range of ampoule sizes, from 1ml to 20ml, and features a modular design that makes switching between different product types quick and easy.

  • Strong stability

Equipped with industrial-grade servo and PLC controls, this machine operates smoothly and reliably. Its design makes cleaning and maintenance straightforward, fully complying with pharmaceutical validation standards like IQ/OQ.

  • Intelligent detection function

As a professional ampoule filling machine supplier in China, SaintyCo’s ampoule filling machines are also equipped with smart inspection features, including integrated visual checks and online weighing to monitor quality in real time, effectively removing underfilled, broken, or contaminated ampoules from the production line.

The Sizes of Ampoule Filling Machines

The Sizes of Ampoule Filling Machines

  • Small semi-automatic equipment

It’s a small-footprint machine—about 1000×600×1200mm—perfect for labs or limited production spaces that need accurate, reliable filling without going full-scale.

  • Medium-sized fully automatic machine

This mid-sized automatic machine is roughly 2500 × 1000 × 1800 mm and works well for medium-volume production. It’s a popular choice for pharmaceutical companies that need reliable output without taking up too much space.

  • Large-scale high-capacity production line

At roughly 6000 × 2000 × 2000 mm, this large-format machine is designed for heavy-duty production. It’s a solid choice for manufacturers running high-speed, high-volume operations every day.

How Are Ampoule Filling Machines Classified?

How Are Ampoule Filling Machines Classified

Automation-Based Categories

  • Manual/semi-automatic ampoule filling machine

Manual or semi-automatic ampoule filling machines work well for labs and small production runs. Some tasks, like loading or sealing the ampoules, still need to be done by hand.

  • Fully automatic ampoule filling machine

Fully automatic ampoule filling machines take care of everything automatically, from loading and washing to drying, filling, sealing, and inspection, perfect for high-volume production.

Filling Method Categories

  • Gravimetric filling machine

Weight filling machines measure the liquid by weight to keep things accurate, making them a good choice for expensive medicines.

  • Volumetric filling machine

These machines fill ampoules based on a set volume, work fast, and are great for large-scale production.

  • Pressure filling machine

They use pressure differences to fill the liquid into ampoules, which works well for special fluids.

Advantages of Ampoule Filling Machines

Advantages of Ampoule Filling Machines

  • Aseptic technique

Designed with a sealed system and laminar airflow, it’s purpose-built for sterile production, safeguarding product integrity where it matters most.

  • High precision filling

Thanks to precision pumps like ceramic and peristaltic types, every ampoule is filled accurately, with less than ±1% variation.

  • Integrated operation

This machine integrates multiple processes—including washing, drying, filling, and sealing—into one streamlined operation. With a high level of automation, it reduces the need for manual labor and significantly boosts production efficiency.

  • Compatible with various specifications

The machine supports a wide range of ampoule sizes, from 1ml to 20ml, and features a modular design that makes switching between different product types quick and easy.

  • Strong stability

Equipped with industrial-grade servo and PLC controls, this machine operates smoothly and reliably. Its design makes cleaning and maintenance straightforward, fully complying with pharmaceutical validation standards like IQ/OQ.

  • Intelligent detection function

As a professional ampoule filling machine supplier in China, SaintyCo’s ampoule filling machines are also equipped with smart inspection features, including integrated visual checks and online weighing to monitor quality in real time, effectively removing underfilled, broken, or contaminated ampoules from the production line.

The Main Application of Ampoule Filling Machines

The Main Application of Ampoule Filling Machines

  • Pharmaceutical Industry

The ampoule filling machines are mainly deeply rooted in the pharmaceutical industry. We mainly use them for sterile injectables because these drugs have a high requirement for sterility and the precision of the dosage. With the application of the ampoule filling machines, they can also greatly improve the production of your projects.

  • Biotech

Biotech has high demands for precision. Thus, more and more companies rely on ampoule filling for protein-based drugs and some vaccines. What is more, we need to stay active when sealing.

  • Cosmetics

Now, more and more people pay attention to their skin’s state. Thus, cosmetics are in continuous development to meet higher requirements. Many high-end skincare products, such as serums and eye treatments, adopt ampoule filling machines to realize clean and small dosage filling.

  • Chemical Applications

In labs, we normally use ampoule fillers for small-dose reagents or high-purity solvents. They help prevent evaporation and ensure the safety of the solvents.

  • Food and Supplements

In nutrition or food factories, some companies use ampoule machines for things like flavor drops or herbal extracts. It is a good choice when the liquid is valuable or strong.

Conclusion

Conclusion

As a good tool for the Integrated filling and sealing, the ampoule filling machines are devoted to realizing sterile filling and seamless sealing. The ampoule filling machines combine the various processes for precise and sterile filling. If you are looking for filling machines that use ampoules and need precise filling, the ampoule filling machines are the best choice.

Get an Instant Quote
Scroll to Top